Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 April 2018

Host Digital Limited (registered number 09506999), whose registered office is at Unit 1, 6 Charlotte Place, London, W1T 1SG, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

The Website is brought to you by Host Digital Limited. Host Digital Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

1. Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

3. Protecting Information
We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

4. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

  • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently

  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task

  • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested

  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: targeting cookies or advertising cookies These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Host Digital Limited, Unit 1, 6 Charlotte Place, London, W1T 1SG or email us at hello@hostdgtl.com.

Cookie name

Description

_gat

We use Google Analytics to assist with monitoring, and identifying areas of the site that can be improved. Your personal details are not tracked. The _gat cookie is used to throttle the request rate back to Google. This is a first-party cookie.

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

5. Further Information

5.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Host Digital Limited, Unit 1, 6 Charlotte Place, London, W1T 1SG GB, or email us at hello@hostdgtl.com.

5.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

5.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at hello@hostdgtl.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

5.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at hello@hostdgtl.com or writing to us at the address noted above.

5.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at hello@hostdgtl.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.